Lege Artis Medicinae

[Secondary hyperaldosteronism resulting from a feeding disorder]

TÓTH Géza, RÁCZ Károly, FŰTŐ László

MARCH 20, 2010

Lege Artis Medicinae - 2010;20(03-04)

[INTRODUCTION - A number of diseases can cause hyperreninaemia and secondary hyperaldosteronism due to the stimulation of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS). The authors present a case of a patient suffering from a feeding disorder, whose secondary hyperaldosteronism verified by hormone examinations recovered after resolution of the feeding disorder. CASE REPORT - The authors found that the patient, who had been on an extreme vegetarian diet and avioded all forms of common salt as well as natural sodium intake for 8 years, had consistently normal electrolite levels, normal blood pressure, elevated plasma renin activity (PRA) and plasma aldosterone levels. Salt loading and postural tests verified secondary hyperaldosteronism. All known diseases that might lead to elevated RAS activity were excluded. After cessation of the salt-restricted diet, the patient’s PRA and plasma aldosteron levels returned to the normal range, which confirmed the possibility that the secondary hyperaldosteronism developed because of the feeding disorder. CONCLUSION - The authors have not found similar hormon alterations due to alimentary causes in humans in the literature. According to their hypothesis, the feeding disorder might lead to secondary hyperaldosteronism via affecting the system or systems that regulate RAS activity.]

COMMENTS

0 comments

Further articles in this publication

Lege Artis Medicinae

[Haitian Fates]

NAGY Zsuzsa

Lege Artis Medicinae

[Changing of the guard - The end of an era]

KAPÓCS Gábor

Lege Artis Medicinae

[HuMánia – Voluntary Peer Training for Future Physicians]

HORVÁTH Dóra Anita, DOMBI Anna Zsófia, FÉSŰS Szilvia, ROSTA Eszter Andrea, SÁNDOR Zsuzsanna, HEGEDŰS Katalin

Lege Artis Medicinae

[From Degas to Picasso – French Masterpieces from Pushkin Museum, Moscow]

NEMESI Zsuzsanna

Lege Artis Medicinae

[The Ferenczi Cult, the Therapeutic Technique and the “Dodo Hypothesis”]

BÁNFALVI Attila

All articles in the issue

Related contents

LAM Extra for General Practicioners

[Secondary hyperaldosteronism resulting from a feeding disorder]

TÓTH Géza, RÁCZ Károly, FŰTŐ László

[INTRODUCTION - A number of diseases can cause hyperreninaemia and secondary hyperaldosteronism due to the stimulation of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS). The authors present a case of a patient suffering from a feeding disorder, whose secondary hyperaldosteronism verified by hormone examinations recovered after resolution of the feeding disorder. CASE REPORT - The authors found that the patient, who had been on an extreme vegetarian diet and avioded all forms of common salt as well as natural sodium intake for 8 years, had consistently normal electrolite levels, normal blood pressure, elevated plasma renin activity (PRA) and plasma aldosterone levels. Salt loading and postural tests verified secondary hyperaldosteronism. All known diseases that might lead to elevated RAS activity were excluded. After cessation of the salt-restricted diet, the patient’s PRA and plasma aldosteron levels returned to the normal range, which confirmed the possibility that the secondary hyperaldosteronism developed because of the feeding disorder. CONCLUSION - The authors have not found similar hormon alterations due to alimentary causes in humans in the literature. According to their hypothesis, the feeding disorder might lead to secondary hyperaldosteronism via affecting the system or systems that regulate RAS activity.]

Clinical Neuroscience

Late simultaneous carcinomatous meningitis, temporal bone infiltrating macro-metastasis and disseminated multi-organ micro-metastases presenting with mono-symptomatic vertigo – a clinico-pathological case reporT

JARABIN András János, KLIVÉNYI Péter, TISZLAVICZ László, MOLNÁR Anna Fiona, GION Katalin, FÖLDESI Imre, KISS Geza Jozsef, ROVÓ László, BELLA Zsolt

Although vertigo is one of the most common complaints, intracranial malignant tumors rarely cause sudden asymmetry between the tone of the vestibular peripheries masquerading as a peripheral-like disorder. Here we report a case of simultaneous temporal bone infiltrating macro-metastasis and disseminated multi-organ micro-metastases presenting as acute unilateral vestibular syndrome, due to the reawakening of a primary gastric signet ring cell carcinoma. Purpose – Our objective was to identify those pathophysiological steps that may explain the complex process of tumor reawakening, dissemination. The possible causes of vestibular asymmetry were also traced. A 56-year-old male patient’s interdisciplinary medical data had been retrospectively analyzed. Original clinical and pathological results have been collected and thoroughly reevaluated, then new histological staining and immunohistochemistry methods have been added to the diagnostic pool. During the autopsy the cerebrum and cerebellum was edematous. The apex of the left petrous bone was infiltrated and destructed by a tumor mass of 2x2 cm in size. Histological reexamination of the original gastric resection specimen slides revealed focal submucosal tumorous infiltration with a vascular invasion. By immunohistochemistry mainly single infiltrating tumor cells were observed with Cytokeratin 7 and Vimentin positivity and partial loss of E-cadherin staining. The subsequent histological examination of necropsy tissue specimens confirmed the disseminated, multi-organ microscopic tumorous invasion. Discussion – It has been recently reported that the expression of Vimentin and the loss of E-cadherin is significantly associated with advanced stage, lymph node metastasis, vascular and neural invasion and undifferentiated type with p<0.05 significance. As our patient was middle aged and had no immune-deficiency, the promoting factor of the reawakening of the primary GC malignant disease after a 9-year-long period of dormancy remained undiscovered. The organ-specific tropism explained by the “seed and soil” theory was unexpected, due to rare occurrence of gastric cancer to metastasize in the meninges given that only a minority of these cells would be capable of crossing the blood brain barrier. Patients with past malignancies and new onset of neurological symptoms should alert the physician to central nervous system involvement, and the appropriate, targeted diagnostic and therapeutic work-up should be established immediately. Targeted staining with specific antibodies is recommended. Recent studies on cell lines indicate that metformin strongly inhibits epithelial-mesenchymal transition of gastric cancer cells. Therefore, further studies need to be performed on cases positive for epithelial-mesenchymal transition.

Clinical Neuroscience

Electrophysiological investigation for autonomic dysfunction in patients with myasthenia gravis: A prospective study

NALBANTOGLU Mecbure, AKALIN Ali Mehmet, GUNDUZ Aysegul, KIZILTAN Meral

Myasthenia gravis (MG) is an autoimmune disorder of neuromuscular transmission. Autonomic dysfunction is not a commonly known association with MG. We conducted this study to evaluate autonomic functions in MG & subgroups and to investigate the effects of acetylcholinesterase inhibitors. This study comprised 30 autoimmune MG patients and 30 healthy volunteers. Autonomic tests including sympathetic skin response (SSR) and R-R interval variation analysis (RRIV) was carried out. The tests were performed two times for patients who were under acetylcholinesterase inhibitors during the current assessment. The RRIV rise during hyperventilation was better (p=0.006) and Valsalva ratio (p=0.039) was lower in control group. The SSR amplitudes were lower thereafter drug intake (p=0.030). As much as time went by after drug administration prolonged SSR latencies were obtained (p=0.043).Valsalva ratio was lower in the AchR antibody negative group (p=0.033). The findings showed that both ocular/generalized MG patients have a subclinical parasympathetic abnormality prominent in the AchR antibody negative group and pyridostigmine has a peripheral sympathetic cholinergic noncumulative effect.

Clinical Neuroscience

[What happens to vertiginous population after emission from the Emergency Department?]

MAIHOUB Stefani, MOLNÁR András, CSIKÓS András, KANIZSAI Péter, TAMÁS László, SZIRMAI Ágnes

[Background – Dizziness is one of the most frequent complaints when a patient is searching for medical care and resolution. This can be a problematic presentation in the emergency department, both from a diagnostic and a management standpoint. Purpose – The aim of our study is to clarify what happens to patients after leaving the emergency department. Methods – 879 patients were examined at the Semmel­weis University Emergency Department with vertigo and dizziness. We sent a questionnaire to these patients and we had 308 completed papers back (110 male, 198 female patients, mean age 61.8 ± 12.31 SD), which we further analyzed. Results – Based on the emergency department diagnosis we had the following results: central vestibular lesion (n = 71), dizziness or giddiness (n = 64) and BPPV (n = 51) were among the most frequent diagnosis. Clarification of the final post-examination diagnosis took several days (28.8%), and weeks (24.2%). It was also noticed that 24.02% of this population never received a proper diagnosis. Among the population only 80 patients (25.8%) got proper diagnosis of their complaints, which was supported by qualitative statistical analysis (Cohen Kappa test) result (κ = 0.560). Discussion – The correlation between our emergency department diagnosis and final diagnosis given to patients is low, a phenomenon that is also observable in other countries. Therefore, patient follow-up is an important issue, including the importance of neurotology and possibly neurological examination. Conclusion – Emergency diagnosis of vertigo is a great challenge, but despite of difficulties the targeted and quick case history and exact examination can evaluate the central or peripheral cause of the balance disorder. Therefore, to prevent declination of the quality of life the importance of further investigation is high.]